North Florida Loses To #21 Ranked Minnesota, 87-59

Filed under Game Recap on December 1st, 2012
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL
  North Florida 27 32 59
  #21 Minnesota 37 50 87
Sat, Dec 01 2012, 02:00 PM

Williams Arena
Minneapolis, MN
Attendance: 10,173

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On December 1st in hostile territory, the Ospreys lost big to the 21st ranked Golden Gophers, 87-59.

Minnesota controlled the game by dominating offensive rebounding and also maintaining a statistical advantage in turnover margin.


There was a big gap in offensive rebounding with Minnesota tallying 25 offensive boards compared to 16 by North Florida. The Golden Gophers managed the game very well, registering only 13 turnovers to 22 for the Ospreys.

Parker Smith had the most points against the Golden Gophers, scoring 22 on 31% shooting in 33 minutes. Will Wilson led both teams with six assists.

UNF PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
BTravis Wallace281761003
BBeau Beech20733302
BParker Smith332231005
CBaeBae Daniels17530001
CCharles McRoy24641002
CDavid Jeune26251212
CWill Wilson29046103
D-Cameron Naylor12010001
D-Ray Rodriguez11011003
MINN PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Trevor Mbakwe111161231
AOto Osenieks16951201
ARodney Williams291484023
AAustin Hollins271262241
AEliott Eliason16640321
AJoe Coleman241144121
AMaurice Walker17923001
BM. Ahanmisi14730001
CAndre Hollins26531302
CJulian Welch16311201

The Ospreys are now 3-5.

Up next is Pittsburgh on the road on December 8th.

North Florida Game Notes:
  • Parker Smith has 4 straight double-digit point games.
  • In 100% of losses this season, North Florida has recorded 12 or fewer free throws made.
  • Parker Smith accounted for 37.2% of the team's points.
  • This game was statistically over in the 2nd half with 4:16 left to go.
  • The last time UNF recorded at least 22 turnovers was Nov 21, 2011 against Ohio State (link).
Minnesota Game Notes:
  • Rodney Williams set a career high with 6 offensive rebounds.
  • Rodney Williams has led the team in scoring 4 times and in rebounding 4 times in 9 games this season.
  • Rodney Williams has 9 straight double-digit point games.
  • Austin Hollins set a career high with 5 offensive rebounds and 4 blocks.
  • Joe Coleman has 3 straight double-digit point games.

Check out the complete Games Notes


Tags: Parker Smith, Will Wilson

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
NCAA POTW
Ncaa-logo
Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
Col_south-carolina-upstate
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...T.J. Warren from NC State Wins StatSheet NCAA Play...Southern Methodist Moves Down 7 Spots to #25 in AP...North Florida Loses to USC Upstate 80-74



Season Preview: UNF should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

Atlantic Sun Standings

OverallConf
1 Mercer 27-9 14-4
1 FGCU 22-13 14-4
3 USC Upstate 19-15 11-7
4 ETSU 19-16 10-8
 4North Florida 16-16 10-8
4 Lipscomb 15-15 10-8
7 Jacksonville 12-18 8-10
8 NoKY 9-21 5-13
8 Stetson 7-24 5-13
10 Kennesaw State 6-25 3-15
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#33 Romelo Banks Fr C 6-11 224
#2 Beau Beech So G 6-8 195
#12 Aaron Bodager Fr G 6-5 195
#3 Sean Brennan Fr G 6-2 170
#32 D. Daniels So F 6-7 190
#35 Chris Davenport Fr F 6-7 220
#11 Trent Mackey Jr G 6-4 180
#5 Charles McRoy Sr F 6-6 205
#14 Dallas Moore Fr G 6-0 160
#0 Jalen Nesbitt Jr G 6-4 180
#1 Travis Wallace Sr F 6-6 230
#4 Devin Wilson Jr G 5-11 170